!

Division Emergency

School closures due to Evacuation Orders

School Closures due to wildfires

Any decision regarding school operations will be announced once more information becomes available.

Evacuation Orders

Sunday, May 26, 2019, at 6:00 p.m.: Paddle Prairie Métis Settlement

Re-entry for communities previously under Evacuation Order

Wednesday, June 12, 2019: Phase 3 Re-entry (Return of Residents) for Wabasca-Desmarais, Sandy Lake and Chipewyan Lake. The threat of wildfire still exists for the above-mentioned communities. As a result, an eight (8) hour Evacuation Alert will remain in effect. 

Question and Answer page for students, parents, staff impacted by the wildfires

Click here to view the Question and Answer page.

Division News

Staff Directory

Executive Team

Nancy Spencer-Poitras
Acting Superintendent of Schools
Phone: 780-891-0140

Shelley Willier
Area 1 (West) Associate Superintendent 
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6105

Tim Stensland
Area 3 (East) Associate Superintendent 
Phone: 780-742-6333

Wes Oginski
Associate Superintendent of Human Resources
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6157

Trudy Rasmuson
Secretary-Treasurer
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6141

Lorraine Cardinal-Roy
Director of First Nations, Metis and Inuit Learner Success
Phone: 1-780-523-1507

Stephanie Sutherland
Director of Student Services
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6162

Don Tessier
Director of Student Engagement, Attendance and Completion
Phone: 780-624-2060

Krystal Potts
Executive Assistant
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6103

Administration Support

Curtis Walty
Communications Coordinator
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6183

Judy Ducharme
Executive Secretary to the Board and Corporate Services
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6104

Diane Holt
Human Resources Administrator
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6151

Holly Friesen
Human Resources Secretary
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6156

Kathy Vogel 
Secretary-Receptionist
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6100

Learning Services

Gayle Dlugosz
Student Data Coordinator
Phone: 780-523-0274

Janette Cavanaugh
Division Principal Literacy 
Phone: 780-219-3105

Julia McDougall
Pedagogical Supervisor - Language and Culture
Phone: 780-881-5045

Terry Lynn Cook
Pedagogical Supervisor - Indigenous Curriculum 
Phone: 780-507-1474

Crystal Colville
Area 1 Pedagogical Supervisor
Phone: 780-219-9167

Mark Ladd
Area 1 Pedagogical Supervisor
Phone: 780-618-8970

Christoph Ruge
Area 2 Pedagogical Supervisor
Phone: 780-843-6334

Joseph Pearce
Area 2 Pedagogical Supervisor
Phone: 780-891-0305

Michael Maciach
Area 3 Pedagogical Supervisor
Phone: 780-812-5048

Lorna Grainger
Manager of Student Services
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6163

Shelly Hamelin
Area 1 Supervisor of Student Services
Phone: 780-881-7066

Dawn Power
Area 2 Supervisor of Student Services
Phone: 780-773-0802

Michelle Wile
Area 3 Supervisor of Student Services
Phone: 780-624-2060 

Rick Horon
Assistant Supervisor of Leadership Development
Phone: 780-618-7696

Guy Spencer
Assistant Supervisor of Leadership Development
Phone: 780-618-8974

Elaine Ward
Assistant Supervisor of New Teacher Mentorship
Phone: 780-618-8927

Anne Sheasgreen
Assistant Supervisor of New Teacher Mentorship
Phone: 780-618-7752

Occupational Health and Safety

Stuart Elle
Occupational Health and Safety Manager
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6178

Andrew Irwin
Occupational Health and Safety Officer
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6168

Business Services

Finance

Roxane Guindon
Assistant Secretary-Treasurer
Phone: 624-2060 ext: 6145

Anne Louise Walty 
Accounts Manager
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6160

Patty Johnson
Purchasing Accounts Clerk
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6146

Carol Lillico
Senior Accounts Payable Clerk
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6147

Shannon Low
Accounts Payable Clerk
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6159

Lisa Lamabe
Senior Payroll Clerk
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6152

Laurie Couillard
Payroll Clerk
Phone: 624-2060 ext: 6153

Aggie France
Payroll Clerk
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6154

IT Services

Jason Juneau
Network Administrator
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6148

Jason Winters
Systems Analyst
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6182 

Keo Stamos
IT Field Technician 
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext:3012

Facilities 

David Cox
Division Facility Manager
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6144 

Tina Schierman
Maintenance Secretary
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6140

Chad Vion
Division Housing Construction Foreman
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6166

Cheryl Osmond
Housing Coordinator
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6165
Cell: 780-618-7594

Wayne Turpin
Construction Project Foreman
Phone: 780-618-6736

Bob Daly
Field Service Technician
Phone: 780-618-1251

Chris Halcrow
Area 2 Maintenance Supervisor
Phone: 780-523-1367

Ray Parker
Area 3 Maintenance Supervisor 
Phone: 780-799-5604

Kent Rein
Area 1 Electrician
Phone: 780-618-8727

Rick Scarborough
Area 1 Plumber
Phone: 780-536-6029

Lawrence Okemow
Area 2 Plumber
Phone: 780-891-0291

Albert Bigstone
Area 2 Maintenance Worker
Phone: 780-891-0879

John Watson
Area 2 Maintenance Worker
Phone: 780-519-0027

Ron Sinotte
Area 3 Plumber
Phone: 780-215-0213

Transportation

Susanne Jones
Transportation Manager
Phone: 780-624-2060 Ext: 6172

Kim Rosenberger
Transportation Coordinator
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6173 

Charlette Ruether
Transportation Secretary
Phone: 780-624-2060 Ext: 6175

School Food Services

Emily Hunt 
Operations Manager
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6169

Vince McIntyre
Program Consultant
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6171

Maria Johnson (Maternity Leave)
Program Consultant
Phone: 780-624-2060 ext: 6171