Division News

Governance

On May 4, 2017, the new Northland School Division Act received Royal Assent in the Legislative Assembly of Alberta. The proclamation results in the reinstatement of an elected board in Northland School Division (NSD).

Northland School Division Act - Key Elements

Under the new Northland School Division Act:

  • NSD will have a governance structure of between seven and eleven wards. One trustee is elected in each ward.
  • The Board of the NSD is required to establish a formal engagement process for engaging with the wards, First Nations, Métis and other communities to whom we provide education services, Treaty 8 First Nations of Alberta, Métis Settlements General Council and the Council of School Councils with respect to the establishments of the board's strategic direction.
  • Persons living on reserve where NSD has a tuition or education services agreement with the Nation are eligible to vote and/or run in trustee elections.
  • Transition from local school board committees to school councils. School councils will be guided by the School Act and School Council Regulation.
  • Each ward shall have a ward council that consists of the trustee from the ward, a member of each school council in the ward and other persons that may become members.

Click here to view the Northland School Division Act pamphlet

Click here to view the Northland School Division Act

 

Northland School Division Act Infographic

 

Northland Electoral Wards

Click here to view the Ward map. 

Ward

Trustee

Communities

First Nations with
Education Service or Tuition Agreement

Schools Within Ward

1

 

Paddle Prairie Métis Settlement

Keg River

 

Paddle Prairie School 

2

 

Susa Creek

 

Susa Creek School

3

 

Gift Lake Métis Settlement

Peavine Métis Settlement

Whitefish Lake First Nation (No.459)

Utikoomak Lake (No. 155/ 155A/ 155B)

 

Gift Lake School

Bishop Routhier School

4

 

East Prairie Métis Settlement

Grouard

Kapawe’no First Nation (No. 150B/ 150C/ 150D/ 229/ 230)

Sucker Creek First Nation (No. 150A)

Hillview School

Grouard Northland School

5

 

Elizabeth Métis Settlement

Fishing Lake Métis Settlement

 

Elizabeth School

J.F. Dion School

6

 

Demarais
Sandy Lake

Bigstone Cree Nation No. 458 (Wabasca No. 166/ 166A/ 166D, Pelican Settlement)

Mistassiniy School

Career Pathways School

Pelican Mountain School

7

 

Wabasca

Chipewyan Lake

Bigstone Cree Nation No. 458 (Wabasca No. 166B/ 166C)

 

St. Theresa School

Chipewyan Lake School

8

 

Calling Lake

Bigstone Cree Nation No. 458

Jean Baptiste Gambler No. 183

Calling Lake School

9

 

Fort Chipewyan

Mikesew Cree First Nation No. 461 (Dog Head No. 218, Devil’s Gate 220, Allison Bay No. 219, Sandy Point No. 221, Old Fort No. 217)

Athabasca Chipewyan First Nation(Chipewyan No. 201/ 201A/ 201B/ 201C/ 201D/ 201E/ 201F/ 201G)

Athabasca Delta Community School

10

 

Anzac

Chard

Conklin

Fort McKay

Chipewyan Prairie First Nation (Janvier No. 194, Cowper Lake Indian Reserve 194A, Winefred Lake Indian Reserve No. 194B)

Fort McKay First Nation No. 467 (Fort McKay Indian Reserve No. 174/ 174C/ 174D/ Namur Lake No. 174A/ 174B/)

Fort McMurray No. 468 First Nation (Gregoire Lake No. 176/ 176A/ 176B, Clearwater No. 175)

Anzac Community School

Bill Woodward School

Conklin Community School

Father R. Perin School

Fort McKay School